No Six-Month Wait for Biosimilars After FDA Approval-US Supreme Court
[…] The applicant then must give notice to the manufacturer at least 180 days before marketing the biosimilar commercially.

Federal court concluded that an applicant’s biosimilar must already be “licensed” at the time the applicant gives notice, while addressing one of the questions at issue in the case: whether an applicant must provide notice after the FDA licenses its biosimilar, or if it may also provide effective notice before licensure. Section 262(l)(8)(A) states that the applicant “shall provide notice to the reference product sponsor not later than 180 days before the date of the first commercial marketing of the biological product licensed under subsection (k).”

Supreme court granted Sandoz’s petition for certiorari, one of the question presented to the supreme court is whether the applicant must give notice to the manufacturer after, rather than before, obtaining a license from the FDA for its biosimilar.